Home - Academics - Civil Engineering

Department of Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering

The Department of Civil Engineering was started in the year 2001 and presently it offers under graduate program in Civil Engineering and post graduate program in Structural Engineering. The Department has qualified faculty members with excellent academic records. The Department is equipped with excellent laboratory facilities since its inspection. A separate CADD lab is available with excellent computing facilities. The research area includes Steel, R.C.C. and PSC Structural Components, Structural Optimization, Self Compacting Concrete, Self Curing Concrete, Shells, Folded Plates and Storage Structures. The department undertakes a wide range of consultancy services on Analysis and Design of Multistoreyed Buildings, Testing of Building Materials, Quality Analysis of Water Samples and Bearing Capacity of Soils.












Vision

Mission

Programmes

Curriculum & Syllabi

Infrastructure facilities

Faculty & Staff

Students

Placement & Training

Short-Term Courses and Value-Added Courses

Seminars and Conferences

Research & Consultancy

MOU Signed

1. MoU with M/s Mahendiran Consultancy was signed to enter into “Software Development on GIS and Remote Sensing” in association with the Department of Civil Engineering of Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

2. MoU with Coimbatore Civil Engineers Association (COCENA) was signed at Aug 2012 to engaging the students through in-plant training in various Construction and alied companies which comes under COCENA to impart practical knowledge to the students

3. MoU with M/s Metis structures Private Limited was signed to enter into Research & Development on “Software Development & Testing of Pre-Engineered Buildings” in association with the Department of Civil Engineering of Bannari Amman Institute of Technology at Dec 2012.

4. MoU with M/s Geometrics Space Structures Private Limited was signed to enter into Research & Development on “Software Development & Testing of Pre-Engineered Buildings” in association with the Department of Civil Engineering of Bannari Amman Institute of Technology at Dec 2012.

Board of Studies Members

S.NO Members
1

Dr. S. Nagan
Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering,Thiyagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai

2

Dr. T. Baskaran
Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Thiyagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai

3

Mr. R. Ilangovan,   
Executive Engineer, Quality Control Division, Public works, Department,Town hall, Coimbatore - 641001

4

Dr. G. S. Thirugnanam
Professor & Head, Department of Civil Engineering, IRTT, Chithode, Erode

5

Mr. B. Kamaraj
Chartered Engineer, StructWell, 17, K.S. Arunachalam Street, K.K. Pudur, Coimbatore

6

Mr.K.Muthuraj
Assistant Professor(Sr.G), Dept. of Civil Engg, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore-641014.

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

I. Graduates of CEP would become successful Civil Engineers to meet the demand driven needs in the field of Civil Engineering/technical profession

II. Graduates of CEP would demonstrate core competence in mathematics, science and basic engineering necessary to formulate, analyze and solve Civil Engineering problems and/or also to pursue advanced study or research.

III. Graduates of CEP would exhibit good breadth of knowledge in core areas of Civil and related engineering so as to comprehend engineering trade-offs, analyze, design, and synthesize data and technical concepts by offering/assisting consultancy and testing services and provide sustainable solutions for the real world engineering problems

PROGRAMME OUTCOMES

a. Able to apply the fundamental knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering

b. Able to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data

c. Able to design a system, component, or process to meet desired needs within realistic constraints such as economic, environmental, social, political, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability, and sustainability

d. Able to function on multidisciplinary teams

e. Able to identify, formulate, and solve Civil Engineering problems in accordance with Indian standard codes of practice

f. Able to understand the role of Civil Engineers and ethical responsibility

g. Able to deliver effective verbal, written, and graphical communications

h. Able to work on the basis of broad education necessary to understand the impact of engineering solutions in a global, economic, environmental, and societal context

i. Able to recognize the need for, and an ability to engage in life-long learning

j. Able to incorporate specific contemporary issues into the identification, formulation, and solution of a specific civil engineering problem

k. Able to use the techniques, skills, and modern civil engineering tools necessary for engineering practice

l. Able to perform economic analysis, quality checks, time/labour management and cost estimates related to design, construction, operations and maintenance of systems in the civil technical specialties

m. Able to plan and prepare design and construction documents, such as specifications, contracts, change orders, engineering drawings, and construction schedules

Short-Term Courses and Value-Added Courses

Details of Training Programme Undergone by Staff (Faculty members)

Name of Staff Name of Programme BIT/Outside Duration
Mr. S. Loganayagan
One day workshop on Artificial Neural Network (ANN) Modeling using MATLAB
SSN College of Engineering, Chennai
28.03.14
Mr A.Jayaraman,
Mrs. N. Karthiga @Shenbagam
One day workshop on Structural Dynamics: Theory, Experiments & Applications (Smart Structures, Structural Health Monitoring, Advanced Sensing Technologies & Energy Harvesting)
IVS Noble Solutions,
New Delhi
22.3.14
Mr. S. Loganayagan
One day workshop on Evaluators / Resource Persons on Outcome Based Accreditation
National Board of Accreditation (NBA), New Delhi
14.3.14 to 16.3.14
Dr. G. Anusha,
Dr. T. Ilango
One day workshop on Bloom Taxonomy
BIT
21.12.2013
Mr. M. Arun,
Mr. S. Ramakrishnan,
Ms. K. Vedhasakthi,
Ms. N. Premavathi
Two week workshop on Engineering Mechanics
IIT Bombay National Mission on Education through ICT (MHRD, Govt. of India
26.11.13 to 06.12.13

Mr. M. Saravanan
Mrs. M. Mahalakshmi
Mrs. N. Karthiga
Mr. C. Aravindhan
Mr. A. Jayaraman
Ms. S. Sangavi Priyatharshini
Ms. N. Premavathi

Attended training on ANSYS & CIVIL FEM

Design Studio lab, Civil, BIT

21.10.2013 to 24.10.2013

Mr. V. Senthil Kumar
Teqip sponsored two day short term course on " Reliability Analysis and Design of Sub- Structures"
National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli
03.10.2013 to 04.10.2013
Dr. T. Ilango
Mr. M. Saravanan
Three day NBA Accreditation workshop
BIT
25.09.2013 to 27.09.2013
Dr. T. Ilango
Mr. M. Saravanan
One day NBA Accreditation workshop
BIT
13.09.2013
Mr. C. Aravindhan
Mrs. M.Mahalakshmi
Mr. N. Sathyakumar
Ms. G. Thenmozhi
Mrs. V. Jayanthi
Mr. M. Rajendran
Mr. R. Vinoth Kumar
Personality Effiectiveness Programme
(PEP)
BIT
06.07.2013 - 07.07.2013
Mrs.V. Jayanthi
S. Loganayagan
Mr. V. Mahesh
Mr. N. Chandramohan
Mr. A. Ramesh
Training on Surveying using Total Station
BIT
26.06.2013 to 28.06.2013

Mrs. M.Mahalakshmmi
Mr. N. Sathyamkumar
Ms. G. ThenMozhi
Mrs. V. Jayanthi
Mr. M. Rajendran
Mr. C. Aravindhan

Faculty Development Program on Training The Trainers
BIT
08.06.2013 & 10.06.2013
Mr. S. Ramakrishnan
Mr. M. Arun
Mr. A. Jayaraman
Mr. M. Saravanan
Mrs. N. Karthiga
ANSYS Civil Software Training
BIT
03.06.2013 to 07.06.2013
Mr. N. Sathyakumar
Mrs. Jayanthi
Ms. Thenmozhi
SLS- CLM
BIT
28.05.2013
Dr. J. Raja Murugadoss
Mrs. G. Anusha
Mr. M. Arun
One day workshop on outcome based Accreditation process and parameters (Phase - I)
BIT
29.04.2013
Mr. M. Arun
Mr. S. Ramakrishnan
Ms. K. Vedhasakthi
Ms. S. Sangavi Priyatharshini
Ms. N. Premavathi
Mrs. R. Geethamani
Software Skill Training
BIT
08.04.2013 and 26.04.2013
Dr. T. Ilango
Implementation of Google Apps
BIT
01.04.2013 to 05.04.2013
Dr. T. Ilango
Mr. V. Senthil Kumar
Mr. S. Sakthiram Kumar
Mrs. R. Geetha Mani
Faculty Development Programme on Total Quality Management
BIT
29.10.2012 to
02.11.2012
Ms. R. Subasri
Mrs. G. Anusha
Dr. T. Ilango
Personality Effiectiveness Programme
(PEP)
BIT
06.10.2012 to
07.10.2012
Ms. R. Subasri
Ms. P. Indhumathi
Faculty Development Programme on Ground Improvement Techniques for weak soils
Government College of Technology, Coimbatore
01.09.2012
to
23.09.2012
Ms. N.Premavathi
Ms. P. Indhumathi
Mrs. N. Karthiga
Mrs. Reshma Philip
Mr. S. Ramakrishnan
Mrs. R. Geetha Mani
Personality Effiectiveness Programme
(PEP)
BIT
11-08-2012 to
12-08-2012
Mrs. V. Preetha
Ms. K. Vedhasakthi
Mr. V. Mahesh
Mr. R. Sakthiramkumar
Personality Effiectiveness Programme
(PEP)
BIT
08-09-2012 to
09-09-2012

Mr. S. Gnanakaran
Mr. M. Saravanan
Ms. S. Sangavi Priyatharshini
Ms. R. Preetha

Personality Effiectiveness Programme
(PEP)

BIT

28.07.2012 to 29.07.2012

Ms. K. Sangavi Priyatharshini
Ms. R. Preetha

Autonomy as a Tool for Quality Enhancement

GCT, Coimbatore

26.07.12

Dr. J. Raja Murugadoss
Mrs. G. Anusha

Workshop on Pertaining to Accreditation

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

09.07.2012

M. Saravanan

Two day workshop on Multi Objective Evolutionary Optimization Theory & Practice

BIT

29.06.2012
to 30.06.2012

Non Teaching Staff Training Programmes

S. No. Name of Staff Name of Programme BIT/Outside Duration

1

K. Gnanambal
K. Ajantha Rani

Secretarial Skill Development Programme

MBA Dept, BIT

2 days

2

K. Gnanambal
E.D. Geetha

Excel 2007
The Coimbatore Productivity Council, Coimbatore
22.09.2012
3 Mr. N. Senniappan
Mr. M. Maheshkannan
Training on Surveying using  Total Station BIT 26.06.2013 to 28.06.2013

Training Programmes

Name of the Programmes
Target Students
Date

Resume Building
Cause & Effect
Professionalism, Etiquette & Dress Code
Verbal analogy 

70 Students of III Year Civil Engineering

25.3.14 to 26.3.14

1st Phase training programme

141 Students of III Year Civil Engineering

24.02.14 to 26.02.14

Sixpharse

VII sem all students

30.07.2013 to 10.08.2013

Evolve Programme
(CTS)

VIIsem all students

30.07.2013
to 10.08.2013

Evolve Programme (CTS)

VI sem all students

6.05.2013
&
07.05.2013

Soft Skill 136 Students of II Year Civil Engineering

30.11.2012
&
01.12.2012

SSPDL

Mr. P. Vignesh Kumar
Mr. N. Jayaram
Mr. S. Haridhar
Mr. S. Arun Kumar
Mr. S. Prakash
Mr. T. Sakthi Subramaniam

17th - 21st January 2012
Soft Skill Training - FACE
Students of III Year Civil Engineering

17.12.2011
&
20.12.2011

Afternoon Placement Coaching Class Students of IV Year Civil Engineering

16.09.2011
to
27.09.2011

IMS Training Students of IV Year Civil Engineering
05.09.2011

IMS Training

Students of IV Year Civil Engineering

16.08.2011
&
17.08.2011

IMS Training

Students of IV Year Civil Engineering

03.08.2011
to
05.08.2011

Soft Kill Training

48 Students of IV Year Civil Engineering

20.01.2011
to
04.02.2011

DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGG. CAMPUS PLACEMENT DETAILS 2014 BATCH

MAJOR COMPANIES

S. No. Company Name Count
1. Cognizant Technology Solutions 6
2. Decathlon Sports India 1
3. UST Global 4

Totally 11 students placed

 

DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGG. CAMPUS PLACEMENT DETAILS 2013 BATCH

MAJOR COMPANIES

S.No Company Name Count
1. CCCL 2
2. Cognizant Technology Solutions 8
3. Proscape LLC 5
4. Vishwa Infrastructure 3
5. Sreevatsa Real Estate 4
6. Sree Daksha Property Developers through CEBACA 1

Totally 21 students placed

1 M.E. Students also got placed

DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGG. CAMPUS PLACEMENT DETAILS 2012 Batch

MAJOR COMPANIES

S.No Company Name Count
1. SSPDL India 6
2. Cognizant Technology Solutions 6
3. iNautix Technologies 1
4. Vishwa Infrastructure 3
5. Ramky Infrastructure 2
6. BGR Energy Systems 3
7. Srinivasan Associates 6

Totally 30 students placed

1 Students got more than one placement

1 M.E. Students also got placed

DEPT. OF CIVIL ENGG. CAMPUS PLACEMENT DETAILS 2011 Batch

MAJOR COMPANIES

S.No Company Name Count
1. CCCL 7
2. Vishwa Infrastructure 6
3. Proscape LLC, Dubai 8
4. SSPDL Interserve 5
5. Srinivasa Associates 5
6. Others Including IT Companies 12

Totally 43 students placed

38 Students out of 39 got placed

2 Students got more than one placement

3 M.E. Students also got placed

Students Abroad

S. No. Name of the Student University Programme of study

1

Phani Kumar Gummadi -
IV B.E.

Birmingham City University

M.Sc Construction Management

2
A. Arun - IV B.E.
Nottingham University
M.Sc Construction Management
3
G Silambu Chelvan - IV B.E.
Nottingham University
M.Sc Construction Management
4

S.Praveen kumar

University of Leeds, UK

M.Sc Structural Engineering

5

T.Naveen

University of Leeds, UK

M.Sc Structural Engineering

S.no Name Course Date of Joining Duration

1

V. Soundar

M.E. Structural Engineering

18.07.2012

2 Years

2

S. Mohan Raj

M.E. Structural Engineering

18.07.2012

2 Years

S.No Name of the Student Name of Workshop/Seminar/Syposium, Organization Date

1

T. Ramya, IV B.E.
S. Jansi Rani, IV B.E.

Two days symposium on “SKYLON’10” at TCE, Coimbatore won second place in paper Presentation and won First place in surveying

6th & 7th
Oct 2010

2

K. Lalitha, IV B.E.
K. Sampath Kumar, IV B.E.

Two days symposium on “EURKA” at TCE, Coimbatore won second place in paper Presentation and won First place in surveying in Skylon

3

A. Naveena, III B.E.
B.K. Aruna, III B.E.
S. Sagari, III B.E.
B. Nithyalakshmi, III B.E

Two days symposium on “EURKA” at TCE, Coimbatore in paper Presentation

4
B. K. Aruna, III B.E
K. Akila, III B.E
M. Kanimozhi, III B.E
A. Aarthi, III B.E
"My Idea Programme” organize by Vilgro, with the support of PSG of Technology, Coimbatore
21.01.2011
5

S. Divya
D. Kavitha

Participated in one day National Symposium paper presentation on “Light Transmitting Concrete” at Senguthar Engineering College, Perundurai 06.01.2012
6

D. Lingaeswar
T. Lokesh

Participated in one day National Symposium paper presentation on “High Performance Concrete” at JCT College. 06.01.2012
7

Mr. T. Sureshkumar
Mr. G. Padmanaban
Mr. M. Srinivasan
R. Deepan Raj
Mr. K. Rahul Ganesh
Mr. R. Aravind
Mr. R. Sibi
Mr. T. Nagulsamy
Mr. K. Rajesh Kumar
Mr. P. Sathish Kumar
Mr. M. Munusamy Pandian

Participated in one day National Symposium on “Technovation 2012” conducted at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.

27.01.12

&

28.01.12

8

Mr. V. G. Vignesh
R. Venkatesh
Mr. S. Sathish Kumar
Mr. R. Kumaresan

Participated in one day National Symposium on “Technovation 2012” and won III prize in the event “Practico Prodigy” conducted at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore  

Laboratory Details with Infrastructure Facilities

  • Exclusive CAD Lab

  • Exclusive Departmental Library

  • Strength of Materials Laboratory

  • Structural Engineering Laboratory

  • Soil Mechanics Laboratory

  • Environmental Engineering Laboratory

  • Survey Laboratory

  • Concrete Laboratory

  • Design Studio Laboratory

Faculty Achievements & Recognition

Dr. N. Arunachalam was awarded the “Best Engineering College Teacher Award for Tamilnadu and Pondichery Sections”, by ISTE.


Guest Lecture Delivered by Faculty

Dr. N. Arunachalam, delivered an lecture on “Expert member in the HR Selection Committee Meeting in selecting suitable candidates to be appointed” Karunya University, Coimbatore, on 28.02.14.

Dr. N. Arunachalam, delivered an lecture on “Steel concrete composite beam one Day national level workshop composite structures on” BIT, on 15.02.14.

Dr. N. Arunachalam, delivered an lecture on “Steel concrete composite Prestressed beam one Day national level workshop composite structures on” BIT, on 15.02.14.

Dr. N. Arunachalam delivered an lecture on “One day National Workshop on "Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering lecture title on Bearing Capacity of Soil by Plate load Test" BIT Sathy on 21.01.2014.

Mr. R. Vinothkumar delivered an lecture on “One day National Workshop on "Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering lecture title on Plasticity characteristics of Soil and Soil Classification” BIT Sathy on 21.01.2014.

Dr. N. Arunachalam, delivered an lecture on “Concrete Day Celebration” M.P. Nachimuthu M. Jaganathan Engineering College, Chennimalai on 12.09.13.

Dr. N. Arunachalam, delivered an lecture on “Total Station and ITS Applications” Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore on 04.05.2013

 

Students Achievements

Awards/ Prizes won by Students

Name of students(s)
Class
Title

Ms. K. Keerthana (111CE134)

Academic Performance in III and IV semester 18th Annual Day

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

J. M. Sivapriya (111CE195)

Mathematics from I to IV semester in BE 18th Annual Day

Dr A. M. Natarajan Silver Medal

P. Shyamal Eswari

Academic Performance in V and VI semester 18th Annual Day

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

P. Shyamal Eswari

Academic Performance in I and VII semester18th Annual Day

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

D. Chibi Chakkaravarthi

Short films (9)

3000/-

S. Keerthana
V. Kiruthika Easwari
S. Nivethitha
M. Dharani
K.P. Nandhini

Sewage Treatment plant for individual houses, BIT 3rd Prize , Anna university, Chennai won 1st prize & GCT, Coimbatore 1st Prize

10000/-

S. Yuvaraj
R. Senthil Raja

Suspension Bridge Modeling, GCT, Coimbatore won 1st Prize
IS Code Cracking, GCT, Coimbatore won 2nd Prize

2000/-

E. Abinaya

University representation Hockey, M.G. University Kottayam (South Zone)

2000/-


Details of Students Who Participated / Presented Papers Outside

Name of students(s)
Class
Title
Venue
Prize / Place
Date

R. Sinthiya
V. Selvakumar
N. Thanikaslapradeep

iv

 

 

International Institute of Engineers, Dubai

 

29.3.14 to 30.3.14

D. Madhusree
D. Kokila
M. Karthiga Devi

III

Civilisation 14 Guest lecture” Latest trends in Highways - Pavement Design and Maintenance

College of Engg, Guidy

-

27 .3.14 to 29.3.14

D. Madhusree
D. Kokila
M. Karthiga Devi

III

Civilisation 14 Workshop on “Ductile Detailing Beam”

Anna University, Chennai

-

27 .3.14 to 29.3.14

K. R. Vijay

III

Civilisation 14
Event Constructangram

College of Engg, Guidy

I

27 .3.14 to 29.3.14

K. R. Vijay

III

Civilisation 14 Guest lecture” Latest trends in Highways – Pavement Design and Maintenance

Anna University, Chennai

-

27 .3.14 to 29.3.14

K. R. Vijay

III

Civilisation 14 Workshop on “ Ductile Detailing Beam”

College of Engg, Guidy

-

27 .3.14 to 29.3.14

K. R. Vijay

III

Civil Simplified

Anna University, Chennai

-

27 .3.14 to 29.3.14

M. Ranjith

II

Civilisation 14
Event Constructangram

College of Engg, Guidy

-

27 .3.14 to 29.3.14

M. Ranjith

II

Civilisation 14 Guest lecture” Latest trends in Highways – Pavement Design and Maintenance

Anna University, Chennai

-

27 .3.14 to 29.3.14

M. Ranjith

II

Civilisation 14 Workshop on “ Ductile Detailing Beam”

College of Engg, Guidy

-

27 .3.14 to 29.3.14

R. Sinthiya
V. SElvakumar
Thanikaslapradeep

iv

 

2nd International Conference on Research in Science, Engineering and Technology paper title “ Experimental and Numerical Investigations of Material Behaviour of Brick Masonry

IIE International Conference, Dubai

-

21.3.14 to 22.3.14

M. Gurusamy

II

Konix’14 event Paper Presentation
Konix’14 event Tech Quiz

Rathinam Technical Campus

-

21.3.14

P. Saranya

III

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

V. Kumaresh

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

Vasu

III

Workshop  Current practices in civil Engg.

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

V. Indrakumar

III

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

V. Indrakumar

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

J. Hariprasad

III

Workshop  Current practices in civil Engg.

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

N. Jeyendra Gowtham

III

CARVE’14 event Model Making

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

N. Jeyendra Gowtham

III

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

N. Jeyendra Gowtham

III

CARVE’14 event Poster Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

N. Jeyendra Gowtham

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

S. Noor Mohamed

III

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

S. Noor Mohamed

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.Jeeva Prasanth

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.Jeeva Prasanth

III

Workshop Current practices in civil Engg.

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

P. Balamurugan

III

Workshop Current practices in civil Engg.

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

P. Balamurugan

III

CARVE’14 event Cube Contest

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

P. Balamurugan

III

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

P. Balamurugan

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.Gowtham

III

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.Gowtham

III

CARVE’14 event Model Making

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.Gowtham

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.Gowtham

III

CARVE’14 event Poster Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Boopalan

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.Jeeva Prasanth

III

CARVE’14 event Poster Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Nagulan

II

CARVE’14 event Cadd Contest

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Nagulan

 

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Nagulan

 

Workshop  Current practices in civil engg

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

V. Kumaresh

II

CARVE’14 event Cube Contest

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

V. Kumaresh

II

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

V. Kumaresh

II

Workshop  Current practices in civil engg

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

P.G. Mithera

II

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.R. Amirthavarshini

II

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.R. Amirthavarshini

II

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

R.G. Nandhini

II

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

R.G. Nandhini

II

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

Vasudev

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

P. Karthik

III

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

S. E. Dhakshana Moorthy

II

CARVE’14 event Poster Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

A.Vasudev

III

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

T. Aarthi

II

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

T. Aarthi

II

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

P.G. Mithera

II

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Murugan

II

CARVE’14 event Poster Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

S. E. Dhakshana Moorthy

II

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

S. E. Dhakshana Moorthy

II

Workshop “Current Practices in Civil Engg.

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

J. Hari Prasad

II

CARVE’14 event Poster Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

P. Karthik

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

 

J. Hari Prasad

III

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

S. E. Dhakshana Moorthy

II

CARVE’14 event Cube Contest

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Murugan

II

CARVE’14 event Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Murugan

II

Active participation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Murugan

II

Workshop “Current Practices in Civil Engg.

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Murugan

II

CARVE’14 event Cube Contest

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

M. Gurusamy

II

New Students Orientation Assistance Club  Flourish’14 event Quiz

BIT, Sathy

-

20.3.14 to 21.3.14

S.E. Dhakshinamoorthy

II

XAWIL ‘ 14 event Cadd Contest
XAWIL ‘ 14 event Paper Presentation

N.S.N. College of Engg. And Technology, Karur

-

19.3.14

M. Murugan

II

XAWIL ‘ 14 event Paper Presentation
XAWIL ‘ 14 event Cadd Contest

N.S.N. College of Engg. And Technology, Karur

-

19.3.14

 

J. Priyanka
S. Sangavi

III

National Conference on “NCCTC s 2014 Paper title Bacterial Concrete

Kongunadu College of Engg. And Technology, Thiruchirapalli

-

19.3.14

R. Sinthiya
V. Selvakumar
N. Thanikaslapradeep

iv

International Conference on Biological, Civil and environmental engineering paper title “Numerical Simulation of compression and shear behavior of Cen reinforced brick masonry”

IICBE International Institute of Engineers, Dubai

 

17.3.14 to 18.3.14

P. Dileep Kumar
V. Sounder
T. S. Rajkumar
S.S. Mohanraj

II M.E.

International Conference on Advances in Civil Engineering and Chemistry of Innovative Materials

SRM University, Chennai

-

13.03.14 to 14.03.14

M. Murugan

II

Lionzera Total Station- Workshop

Kongu Engineering , Perundurai

-

11.03.14

S. Iyappan

II

Ceans’14 Event Cube Contest

Kongu Engineering , Perundurai

-

11.03.14

 

 

Ceans’14 Confloat

Kongu Engineering , Perundurai

-

11.03.14

S. Ganesha Kumar

II

Cean’14 CADD Concrete

Kongu Engineering , Perundurai

-

11.03.14

S. Ganeshakumar

II

Ceans’14 Cube Contest

Kongu Engineering , Perundurai

-

11.03.14

M. Murugan

II

Lionzera Total Station- Workshop

Dept of Civil
BIT

-

10.03.14

R. Mathan Kumar
S.V. Mounisha
S. Prabhaharan

III

Aakaar 2014

IIT, Bombay

-

8.3.14

K. N. Vivek Kumar
M. Suresh Babu

III

TECHNOBLAZE’14 event Technical Quiz

 

-

 

S. Noor Mohamed

III

National Conference on LETS TO CIVIL

Dept. of Civil BIT, Sathy

 

06.03.14

M. Suresh Babu

III

TECHNOBLAZE’14 event Paper presentation

GCE, Salem

I

05.3.14

K. N. Vivek Kumar

 

TECHNOBLAZE’14 event Paper presentation

GCE, Salem

I

05.3.14

M. Munivel
C. K. Ganesh

III

TECHNOBLAZE’14 event Paper presentation

GCE, Salem

I

05.3.14

S.E. Dhakshinamoorthi

II

ADAGE2k4 Event Cube Contest

IRTT, Erode

-

4.03.14

M. Murugan

II

ADAGE2k4 Event Cube Contest

IRTT, Erode

-

4.03.14

I.Mohamed Arish

III

ADAGE2k4 Event Code Cracking

IRTT, Erode

I

4.03.14

T. Prabhu

III

ADAGE2k4 Event Code Cracking
ADAGE2k4 Event Cube Contest

IRTT, Erode

 

II

4.03.14

C. Naresh

 

Vyuha ‘ 14 event  on Poster Presentation on Decentralised Anerobic Waste Water Treatment

Sasurie College of Engg. Tirupur

-

1.03.14

C. Naresh

III

Vyuha ‘ 14 event  on Code Cracking

Sasurie College of Engg. Tirupur

-

1.03.14

N. Haripriya

III

Vyuha ‘ 14 event  on Poster Presentation on Radon Resistance Structure

Sasurie College of Engg. Tirupur

II

1.03.14

N. Haripriya

III

Vyuha ‘ 14 event  on Code Cracking

Sasurie College of Engg. Tirupur

II

1.03.14

M. Murugan

II

Vyuha ‘ 14 Event on Green Building
Vyuha ‘ 14 Event on Cad Contest
Vyuha ‘ 14 Event on Hand Modelling
Vyuha ‘ 14 Event on Cube Contest

Sasurie College of Engg. Tirupur

-

1.03.14

K. Keerthana
C. Naresh

III

Vyuha ‘ 14 event  on Quiz

Sasurie College of Engg. Tirupur

I

1.03.14

K. Keerthana

III

Vyuha ‘ 14 event  on Poster Presentation on Radon Resistance Structure

Sasurie College of Engg. Tirupur

I

1.03.14

K. Keerthana

III

Vyuha ‘ 14 event  on Code Cracking

Sasurie College of Engg. Tirupur

II

1.03.14

N.Thanikasala Pradeep
R. Sinthiya
V. Selvakumar

IV

National Conference on “Emerging Trends in Civil Engineering” Presented a paper “Experimental and Numerical Investigation of unreinforced Brick Masonry behavior under compression

Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain Engineering A Jan Minority Institution, Chennai

-

28.02.14 to 01.03.14

N.M. Praveen

III

Symposium on MINDKRAFT’14 presented a paper on Investigation of paddy husk ash-nano silica

Karunya University, Coimbatore

-

28.02.14

N.M. Praveen

III

symposium on LusTrans 2k14 event Paper Presentation

KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

I

27.02.14 to 28.02.14

M. Murugan

II

EDIFICIO’14 Event Cadd Contest

Jansons Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

26.2.14

N.Saravanapradeep
K. Manoj Prabakaran
M. Subash
R. Vijayakumar
K. R. Vijay
A.Siva Surya Logesh
K. Lukeshwaran
Shyam Sundar

BE II
year

FDP programme on “Biological Treatment of Waste water: Innovations, Perception and Challenges

Government College of Technology, Coimbatore

-

25.02.14 to 27.02.14

T.S. Rajkumar

II M.E.

Paper Presentation  on Presented Paper Title Development

CIT, Coimbatore

-

24.2.14 to 25.2.14

P. Dileep Kumar

II M.E.

Paper Presentation  on Presented Paper Title Light Weight Concrete Building Blocks

CIT, Coimbatore

-

24.2.14 to 25.2.14

S. Iyappan

 

III

GRADUS’14 event on Floating Concrete

Jayalakshmi Institute of Technology, Dharmapuri

I

 

24.2.14

Noor Mohammad
Vasudev

III

Symposium on SAMGRAAMA “ Paper Presentation”

Faculty of Engineering Erode Builder Educational Trust Group of Institutions, Kangayam

-

22.02.14

S. Noor Mohamed
A.Vasudev

BE III
year

Symposium on  Innowar – 2K14 event on Paper Presentation and Model Making

SVS College of Engineering, Coimbatore

-

21.02.14

P. Soundar

II

National Workshop on Geosynthetics: Materials, Testing, Applications and Markets”

VIT, Chennai

-

21.2.14
to
22.2.14

S. V. Mounisha

III

CONOSCENZA’14 Event Home Modelling

Dept. of ECE
BIT Sathy

-

20.2.14

M. Murugan

II

UDDESHAH’14
Event on Click th Pic

Dr. Mahalingam College of Engg. And Tech., Pollachi

-

20.2.14 to 22.2.14

K. Keerthana
N. Haripriya
E. Manobarathi

III

Shevasestra – 2014 Event “ Art of Demo

BIT

-

18.2.14 to 19.02.14

R. Mathan Kumar
S. Prabaharan

III
III

Yugam’14 kaviaragam

KCT, Coimbatore

-

15.2.14

S.V. Monisha

III

One day National workshop on “ Composite Structures

Dept. of Civil Engg.
BIT, Sathy

-

15.2.14

K.V. Kalaivanan
M. Nabilhasan
M. Mathivanan
C. Ajith Kumar
S. Arsath Khan
C.T. Abhishek

BE II
year

 Workshop on Recent Trends in Automobile

Kumaraguru  College of Technology, Coimbatore

-

13.02.14

R. Naveen
V. Arrjun
G. Kasi Rajan

BE III
year

Civil Simplified National Level Bridge Design Challenge in Association with  Technex’14, IIT (Bhu) Varanasi

Civil Simplified at NHCE, Bangalore

Best Design Award

08.02.14

S. Gopinath
R. Naveen

BE III
year

Civil Simplified National Level Bridge Design Challenge in Association with  Technex’14, IIT (Bhu) Varanasi

Civil Simplified at NHCE, Bangalore

Best Design Award

08.02.14

T. Prabhu
M. Murugan

III
II

One day National workshop on advancement in Ready  Mix Concrete

KCT, Coimbatore

-

06.2.14

P. Parthasarathy
M. Ranjith
K.R. Vijay
M. Praveen Kumar
M. Sivaraman
S. Mahadevan

BE III
year

Workshop Water Resources and Spatial Modeling

A.C. College of Engineering and Technology

 

05.02.14

S. Mahadevan

BE III
year

RENAISSANCE'13 participated in "ARSITEK"

A.C. College of Engineering and Technology

1

05.02.14

R. Mathan Kumar
S. Prabaharan

III

TERRACE’ 14 Event on Paper Presentation

M. Kumarasamy College of Engg. Karur

-

30.1.14

K. Keerthana
P. Rithika

BE III
year

National Level Technical Symposium Dazztech on "Technical Quiz""

Jayam College of Engg. and Technology, Dhamapuri

-

30.01.14 to 31.01.14

K. Keerthana
P. Rithika
C. Naresh

BE III
year

National Level Technical Symposium Dazztech on " CADD Contest"

Jayam College of Engg. and Technology, Dhamapuri

I

30.01.14 to 31.01.14

P. Rithika
K. Keerthana
C. Naresh
N. Hari Priya

BE III
year

National Level Technical Symposium Dazztech on "Paper Presentation"

Jayam College of Engg. and Technology, Dhamapuri

-

30.01.14 to 31.01.14

L. Sabharinath
Rakesh Raj

BE II
year

National level student Technical Symposium Dazztech ' 14" Paper Presentation"

Jayam College of Engineering and Technology

-

30.01.2014 to 31.01.2014

S.E. Dhakshinamoorthy
M. Nagulan
V. Kumaresh

BE II
year r

Symposium on " TERRACE '14 "Paper Presentation"

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering, Karur

-

30.01.2014

C. Naresh
P. Purusothaman
S. Rajesh Kannan

BE III
year

One National Workshop on Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

BIT

 

24.01.2014

S. Noor Mohamed

BE III
year

International Conference on Recent Trends in Engineering & Technology presented paper " Recent Trends in Civil Engineering"

Hotel The Woods Manor, Kerala

-

18.01.14
to
19.01.14

A. Vasudev

BE III
year

International Conference on Recent Trends in Engineering & Technology presented paper " Recent Trends in Civil Engineering

Hotel The Woods Manor, Kerala

 

18.01.14
to
19.01.14

S. Mahadevan

BE III
year

National conference on AICTE Compressive Strength of Concrete using lateritic sand and limestone filler as fine aggregate

NSS College of Engineering Palakkad-08, Kerala

 

17.01.14
to
19.01.14

R. Mathan Kumar

BE III
year

International Conference on "Advances in Materials and Techniques in Civil Engineering" Presented a paper "Optimization of Fully Replacement of Natural Sand By M-sand in High Performance Concrete with Nanosilica

Sri Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

 

09.01.14
to
11.01.14

M. Manigandan

II M.E.

International Conference on "Advances in Materials and Techniques in Civil Engineering" Presented a paper "Optimization in Truss Structures"

Sri Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

-

09.01.14 to 11.01.14

K. R. Ramsundar
H. Aysha

II M.E.

International Conference on "Advances in Materials and Techniques in Civil Engineering" Presented a paper "An overview of Interface Behaviour between Concrete to Concrete"

Sri Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

-

09.01.14 to 11.01.14

Nowell V Philips IV YEAR Participated in Eighth Asia-Pacific Conference on Wind Engineering (APCWE- VIII) -
-
10.12.13 to 14.12.13

P. Rithika

III

ASTURIAZ'13 event Paper Presentation

Sree Venkateshwara Hi Tech Engg.. College, Othakuthirai

III

12.10.2013

K. Keerthana
D. Madhusree
M. Karthiga Devi
M. Elavarasu

III

Inforea 2k13             Total Station Workshop

Info Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

11.10.2013

C. Naresh
S. Latha

III

Inforea 2k13             Total Station Workshop

Info Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

11.10.2013

P. Rithika

III

Inforea event Draft a Design

Info Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

11.10.2013

A. Vasudev

III

Applications of GIS Workshop

Civil Simplified, Bangalore

-

11.10.2013

J. Abhimanyu

III

Workshop on "Innovative Techniques in faster & Safer Construction"

Anna University University College of Engg., Dindigul

-

11.10.2013

V. Arrjun
I. Mohamed Arish

BE III
year

Innogido'13 Event Technical - Quiz

Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

 

II

10.10.2013

S.V. Mounisha
D. Kokila

III

 

Innogido'13 Event Paper Presentation

Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

 

III

 

10.10.2013

C. Naresh
D. Madhusree

III

Refuerzo'13 event paper presentation

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology

 

II

10.10.2013

S. Latha
K. Keerthana

III

 

Refuerzo'13 event paper presentation

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology

 

-

10.10.2013

V. Indra Kumar

III

Inforea event presented a poster "Ultimate Change & Building Adaptation or Consequences"

 

Info Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

10.10.2013

V. Indrakumar

III

Inforea event Tech-Sculptor

Info Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

10.10.2013

P. Poonkalaivanan
P. Babu Ganesh
V. Lakshmanan
J. Hari Prasad

III

Inforea event presented a poster "Role of TST in urban Transportation system"

Info Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

10.10.2013

A. Jeeva Prasanth
N. Jayendra Gowtham

 III

Inforea event presented a poster "Case study of failure of structure

Info Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

10.10.2013

K. Amarnath
S. Iyyappan

III

Livic Blazerz'13 event Code Cracking

K.S.R. College of Engineering, Tiruchengode

II

10.10.2013

K. Amarnath
S. Iyyappan

III

Livic Blazerz'13 event Surprize

K.S.R. College of Engineering, Tiruchengode

-

   10.10.2013

M. Gayathri

III

Livic Blazerz'13 event Code Cracking

K.S.R. College of Engineering, Tiruchengode

-

10.10.2013

R. Jayasuriyan
G. Gokula Krishnan
M. Saravana Pandiyan
M. Subash
KKV. Shiva Kumar
V. Vinodh Kumar
S. Mahadevan
K. Dhanabal

BE III
year

workshop on "Recent Trends in Civil Engineering"

CSI
Engineering, Ooty

-

05.10.13

K. S. Neeraj Prasanna
N. M. Praveen
K.N. Vivek Kumar
M. Sivaraman
S. Rajeshkannan
M. Vijaya Kumar
K. Ragupathi

BE III
year

National Level workshop on "Recent Trends in Civil Engineering

CSI College of Engineering, Ooty

-

05.10.13

A. Vasudev
S. Noor Mohamed
R. Mathan Kumar
A. Manikandan
A. Vasudev

BE III
year

Suryasthra'13 event Match Stick

Surya Engg. College, Erode

-
I
II
II
I

04.10.13

S. Noor Mohamed

BE III
year

Suryasthra'13 event "Control of Soil Erosion by Using Geo- Material"

 

Surya Engg. College, Erode

 

I

 

04.10.13

R. Mathan Kumar
A. Manikandan
R. Mathan Kumar

 

BE III
year

 

Suryasthra'13 event "Treasure Hunt"

 

Surya Engg. College, Erode

 

1

 

 

04.10.2013

S. Prabhakaran

BE III
year

Suryasthra'13 event Presented a Paper Recycling of used Concrete to Brick

Surya Engg. College, Erode

-

04.10.2013

S. Latha
A. Anbudivya

BE III
year

Techfinix'13 event in Paper Presentation

Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal

-

4.10.2013 & 5.10.2013

J. Mohamed Arish
V. Arrjun

BE III
year

Symposium participated Event in Cement less Concrete

SRR Engg. College. Chennai

II

1.10.13

S. Prabhakaran

III

Symposium on CAD Mania 2D Auto Cad Designing

Professional Group of Institutions K.N. Puram, Palladam

I

26.9.13

Niveditha

III

Civilisation’13 Paper Presentation

Anna University, Chennai

I

14.03.13 to
16.03.13

S. Keerthana

III

Civilisation’13 Paper Presentation

Anna University, Chennai

I

14.03.13 to
16.03.13

D. Vignesh
S. Keerthana
S. Nivethitha
R. Jeevanantham

III

Samuit2k13   Paper Presentation

KGiSL Inst. Technology, Coimbatore

-

15.03.13   &
16.03.13

D. Vignesh

BE III
year

ADAGE2K3
CUBE CONTEST

IRTT, Erode

-

13.03.13

  M. Lavanya                                      

BE III
year

CARVE XIII

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

13.03.13
14.03.13

M. Rajeswari
M. Santhiya

BE III
year

CARVE XIII
Paper Presentation

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

13.03.13
&
14.03.13

M.Lavanya

BE III
year

CARVE XIII on Surveying

Sona College of Technology, Salem

-

27.02.13

R.Jeevanandham

BE III
year

Workshop on Recent Trends in Civil Engineering

IRTT

-

27.02.13

R.Jeevanandham

BE III
year

Workshop on Cube Contest

IRTT

-

27.02.13

N.Balasubramani

BE III
year

National Level Technical Symposium ADAGE’13

IRTT, Erode

I

13.03.13

N.Balasubramani

BE III
year

National Level workshop

IRTT, Erode

-

13.03.13

M. Lavanya

BE III
year

Workshop on “Recent Trends in Civil Engg”

IRTT, Erode

-

12.03.13

S. Ramprakash

IV

Cebaca Talent Hunt 2012

Coimbatore Builders and Contractors Associates, Coimbatore

-

Oct. 2012

C. Nares

B.E. II Year

graVITas’12
Eco-Efficient Economy

VIT University, Vellore
-
16.09.12

A. R. Prabhu

B.E. VI Year

Talent Search Quiz Competition -2012

Coimbatore Civil Engineering Association, Coimbatore
-
16.09.12

S. Ramprakash

B.E. VI Year

Talent Search Quiz Competition -2012Presentation

Coimbatore Civil Engineering Association, Coimbatore
-
16.09.12

C. Nares

B.E. II Year

graVITas’12
Aerial Conveyer

VIT University, Vellore
-
15.09.12

C. Nares

B.E. II Year

graVITas’12
Event – Zenith

VIT University, Vellore
-
14.09.12

Students

III
IV
I M.E
II M.E

IESTD -2012

BIT, Sathy
-

03.09.12 to
05.09.12

P. Giri Prasath
I I. Mohamad Arish
S. Mahadevan
S. Prahaharan
R. Mathan Kumar

B.E. II Year

Technical Symposium Reinfo’12

KCT, Coimbatore

-

31.08.12

R. Mathan Kumar

B.E. II Year

CAD
Contest

KCT, Coimbatore

-

31.08.12

S. Parthibaraja
S. Sivarama Krishnan
G. Sivramakrishnan
V. Thirumurugan
G. Raghul
J. Vasanth
K. Santhosh
D. Suriya Narayana Moorthy
B. Raj Kamal

B.E. III Year

Workshop

Anna University Constituent College - Dindigul

-

30.08.12

S. Yuvaraj

B.E. III Year

EDIFICIO’12
Technical Quiz

Jansons Institute of Technology

-

25.08.12

R. Prabhu

B.E. III Year

EDIFICIO’12
Technical Quiz

Jansons Institute of Technology

-

25.08.12

S. Yuvaraj

B.E.
III Year

EDIFICIO’12
Paper Presentation

Jansons Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

25.08.12

R. Prabhu

B.E.
III Year

EDIFICIO’12
Paper Presentation

Jansons Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

-

25.08.12

T. Sasikumar

B.E. III Year

Symposium

Prathusha Engineering College, Thiruvallur

-

10.08.12

Details of Students Who Participated / Presented Papers Inside the Campus

Name of students(s) Class Title Venue Prize / Place Date

Akila K., Soundarya K., Kanimozhi M., Arthi A

III Year

Guide lines and regulations for the ground water recharging through wastewater

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Ahamed Azik Ali., Balaji T., Jayaraman N and Rajkumar K

III Year

Pulp and Paper Industry water treatment

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Deepan N., Vignesh Kumar P., Mohan Raj S S., and Prakash S

III Year

Wastewater treatment

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Sagari S., B. K. Aruna., Nithyalaksmi B and Naveenaa A

III Year

Tamilnadu Water resource and its management

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Phani kumar Gummadi and Sakthi Subramanian T

IV Year

Desalination of Sea water

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Harineetha S.N and Gayathri R

III Year

Review on arrow mix compact water treatment unit

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Swarna latha U and Dharani P

III Year

Review on Textile Wastewater treatment by coagulation process

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Sakthi Kirthi V and Nithya Vihashini

III Year

Review of water and Wastewater management in food processing

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Arun Kumar G., Karthick S.P and Saravanan R

III Year

Sewage treatment and its management

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Haridhar S., and Anguraj K.S

III Year

Zeroliquid Dischrage system

BIT

 

17.09.2010

Involvement in Sports Activities

Name of students(s)
Event / Place
Date
Awards

D.G. Pavithra
(IV year)

Cricket

26.3.14

    Runner  

D.G. Pavithra
(IV year)

 

Hockey

26.3.14

Winner

D.G. Pavithra
(IV year)

Tennis

26.3.14

Winner

E. Abinaya
(IV year)

Ball Batmintal

26.3.14

    Runner  

E. Abinaya
(IV year)

Hockey

26.3.14

   Winner

C. Naresh (III year)

Anna University sports board, Chennai Inter-zonal Tournaments 2013-14 "Yoga"

 21.12.13 to 22.12.13

       III Position

C. Naresh

Third Inter State level Yoga competition - Oct 2013

20.10.2013

III prize special group "E

V. Elamathi III Year
F. Hemalathadevi III Year
E. Abinaya III Year
S. Keerthana (III Year)

Hockey (W)
Park Engg. College, Coimbatore

-

M. Lavanya
(III Year)

Cricket

11.04.2013

Runner

V. Anusudha
(III Year)

Ball Badminton

11.04.2013

Runner

E. Abinaya
(III Year)

Runner

11.04.2013

Third

M. Santhiya
(III Year)

Ball Badminton

11.04.2013

Ball Badminton

V. Anusudha
(III Year)

Women Ball Badminton
BIT, Sathy

17.09.2012

Silver Medal

P. Balaji (III Year)
T. Chilambarasan (III Year)
R. Senthilraja (III Year)
R. Gokul Prasath (II Year)
S.P. Ezhilarasan (IYear)
D. Saranyan (III Year)

Men Handball
Surya College of Engg. Erode

15.09.2012

Silver Medal

P. Balaji
(III Year)
T. Chilambarasan
(III Year)
R. Senthilraja
(III Year)
R. Gokul Prasath
(II Year)
S.P. Ezhilarasan
(IYear)
D. Saranyan
(III Year)

Men Handball
Surya College of Engg. Erode

15.09.12
Silver Medal

N. Niranjan Kumar
III Year
M. Aravind
III Year

Anna University zonal Athletic meet
KEC, Perundurai

20.10.12
&
21.10.12

-

D.G. Pavithra
III Year

Inter Zonals Baskeyball
Jeyam Engineering College, Dharmapuri

15.10.12
&
16.10.12

-

S. Dinesh
M. Saravana Pandiyan
III Year

Volley Ball
KSR, Thiruchengode

12.10.12
To
13.10.12

-

V. Elamathi
III Year
F. Hemalathadevi
III Year
E. Abinaya
III Year
S. Keerthana
(III Year)

Hockey (W)
Park Engg. College, Coimbatore

19.09.12 to
20.09.12

-

V. Anusudha
(III Year)

Women Ball Badminton
BIT, Sathy

17.09.12
Silver Medal

Mr. C. Naresh
II (Year)

Healthy Youth for Healthy India
Modhur Village

21.01.2012 to
03.02.2012

-

Ms. B.K. Aruna
(Final year)
Participated in the Inter – Univ Tennis Women Tournament – Belgaum

10.10.2011 to
15.10.2011

-
Ms. B.K. Aruna
(Final year)
Inter Zonal Tennis Women Tournament KCT, Coimbatore
8.10.2011
Runner

Mr. D. Saravanan

Athletics 100 mts / Rajendra Matric Hr. Sec. School, Vadugapaati

Triple Jump

15.07.2011 & 16.07.2011

III Place

II Place

Students Involvement in Other Activities

S. No. Name of students(s) Event/Place Date Awards

1

 

K. Rajesh Kumar III year

M. Aravind II year

N. Niranjan Kumar II year

N. Thanikasalapradeep II year

S. Dhinesh Kumar II year

NCC – troop Participate in the Drill Competition

17.09.2011 to
23.09.2011

2nd Prize

2

J. Hari Prasad
(III Year)
A.Jeevaprasanth
(III Year)
M. Ramesh
(III Year)
R. Mathan Kumar
(III Year)
S. Dhinesh
(III Year)

Combined Annual Training Camp
NCC

17.06.13 to 26.06.13

       -

3

N. Niranjankumar
(IV year)
P. Gopala Krishnan
(IV year)
N. Thanikasalapradeep
(IV year)

Combined Annual Training Camp
NCC

17.06.13 to 26.06.13

     -

4

S. Vishal, II year
K. Santhosh Kumar, II year
R. Sasikumar, II year
R. Prasanth, II year
C. Ramesh Babu, II year
V. Sundharesan, II year
R. Rahul Arjun, II year
A. Varun, II year
R. Sivakumar, II year
J. Abimanyu, II year
S. Hari Prasanth, II year
N. Ramya Priya, II year
M. Raja Lakshmi, II year
B. Rathi, II year
P.S. Sathya Priya, II year
A. Sindhuja, II year
S.K. Vaisnavi, II year
M.A. Yagavi, II year
R. Sumitha, II year
T. Sathya Bama, II year
S. Preethi, II year

Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp - BIT 18.10.2013 &
19.10.2013
-

Association Activities

Guest Lecture

Date
Name of the speaker and the Institution
Topic

28.02.2014

Dr. S. Krishnakumar
Senior Technical officer
Ministry of Defence
Avadi, Chennai

Writing proposals for DRDO

24.02.2014

Mr. Ragavan
Managing Director
Ram Associates
Coimbatore

Building Vastu

07.01.2014

Er. N. Gugan
Civil Engineer and Contractor
RGP Constructions
Erode

Basics of Civil Engineering

16.12.2013

Mr. Ramamoorthy
Retd. Chief Engineer
Corporation of Chennai

Bridges

25.10.2013

Mr. Thilakranjith Managing Director
JJ Designers Pvt. Ltd. Coimbatore

Role of Civil Engineers in Corporate Sector

02.09.2013 to 05.09.2013

Dr. G.S.Venkata Subramani Consulting Structural Engineer, Charted Civil Engineer and Approved valuer “S G Structural Engineers” - Coimbatore

   (Paper Presentation
Project Display)

02.09.2013 to 05.09.2013

Mr. G. Ganesh Structural Consultant
“Gavi Associates” - Coimbatore

Avoir le dessein

02.09.2013 to 05.09.2013

Mr. S.VijayaKumar Managing Director
“arch4Foundation” - Coimbatore

Zenith

02.09.2013 to 05.09.2013

Mr. Joseph Rozario Manager(business development) “Metal Scope (India) Private Limited” - Pondicherry

Workshop

07.8.2013

Thiru T.S. Ramani Sankar
Chief Architect /s. Sankar Associates
27, Senguptha Street, Ramnagar
Coimbatore 641 009

Challenges for students in the Construction Industry

30.07.13

Mr. Gunasekaran , Managing Director
Indes & Intek Educational Service, Chennai.

Software Packages for Steel Structures

29.07.13

Dr. S. Rajasekaran Professor
PSG College of Technology Coimbatore

How to write Research Papers

12.07.13

Mr. Pradeep Thamos Varghees, Managing Director,                                  Appex Construction,  Coimbatore

Employability in Gulf Countries

03.07.2013
10.07.2013
17.07.2013
31.07.2013

R. Karthic Consultant Civil Engineer
Nithya Space Planners,Coimbatore
(One Credit Course)

Interior Design

03.07.13

Mr. T. Naveen Kumar Product Specialist
CAAD Centre , Chennai

Importance of Civil Engineering software Packages

12.04.2013

Mr. S. Arun Kumar
Design Engineer
Metis Structures
Coimbatore

Future Trends in Civil Engineering

30.11.2012
&
01.12.2012

S. Dinesh Babu Trainer M C/O Six Phrase
P.N. Palayam Coimbatore

Soft Skill

30.11.2012
&
01.12.2012

L. Shrinan Iyer Trainer C/O Six PhraseP.N. Palayam Coimbatore

Soft Skill

03.09.12 to 05.09.12

Angela Dean,
Professor & Head of School of Technology,
University of Derby, U. K.

International Conference Keynote Speaker

03.09.12 to 05.09.12

S. Pichiah,
Former President,
Association of Consulting Civil Engineer

International Conference Keynote Speaker

03.09.12 to 05.09.12

Illangovan R.,
Executive Engineer, PWD, Coimbatore

International Conference Keynote Speaker

13.08.12
&
14.08.12

Er. R. Lawrence Melba Civil Consultant, Coimbatore
Er. K. Ragavan Ram Associates,Coimbatore
Er. R. Balamurugan Charter Engineer & Valuer Coimbatore
Er.J.Prabu Sri Janani Builders Sri Sujan Consortium,Coimbatore
Er. G. Ganesh Gavi Associates, Coimbatore
Er. R. Karthic Nithya Space Planner, Coimbatore
Er. S.P. Saravanan Srini Engineers & Builders, Coimbatore
Er. A. Manoharan Manoharan Constructions, Coimbatore

Construction Practices

04.08.12

Mr. Joe Paulson
Senior Project Manager
CCCL Pvt Ltd,
Chennai

Marvels of Civil Engineering

02.08.12

Mr. K. Balasubramaniam
Deputy General Manager
URC Construction Pvt, Ltd.
Erode

Quality Management and ISO Systems in Civil Engineering
Third Year

02.08.12

Mr. K. Balasubramaniam
Deputy General Manager
URC Construction Pvt, Ltd.
Erode

Quality Management and ISO Systems in Civil Engineering
Final Year

09.07.2012
Mr. B. Kamaraj
Structural Consultant
STRUCT WELL
Coimbatore
Design of Steel Structures by limit state method using IS 800 - 2007 code
(Video Conferencing)

 

Leader of the Week 2012-2013

S.No Date Name of the speaker and the Institution Topic

1

08.08.2012

Er. S. Pichiah
Charted Engineer,
1288, Trichy Road, Coimbatore - 641 018

Introduction to Civil Engineering
Final Year,I M.E
(Video Conferencing

2

16.08.2012

Er. S. Pichiah
Charted Engineer,
1288, Trichy Road, Coimbatore - 641 018

Specialization in Civil Engineering
(Video Conferencing
III Year

Leader of the Week 2008-2012

S.No Date Name of the speaker and the Institution Topic

1

10.01.08

Mr.Sukumar, JGM, CCCL, Chennai
Mr.Regi Christoper, HR – Manager, SGS
Mr.P.Krishnamurthy, Regional Manager, Hochtief, Chennai
Mr.Mr.Nanda Kumar, MD, Hochitief, Chennai

Scope of Civil Engineering

2

27.03.08

Mr. Sudhakar, Asst.Manager, ACC, Coimbatore

Common errors in Construction

3

01.07.09

Mr. G.Ramasamy, Professor IIT, Roorkee

Infra Structure Developments

4

18.08.09

Mr.B.Suresh, Dy Manager
Mr.Anil K Pillai, Sr.Manager
Technical Services of Madras Cements, Chennai

Blended Cement & its Advantages, Good Constructional Practices

5

30.03.09

Mr.M.Dharmalingam, Director, M/s Dharmalingam Associates, Coimbatore

Constructional Practices and Difficulties

6

20.07.09

Mr.B.Kanagasabapathy, Charted Engineer, Govt. Approved Valuer, Trichy

Introduction to Scope and Importance of Valuation

7

17.08.09

Mr.S. Rajendran, Consulting Engineer

Cost Effective Technology for Housing

8

07.09.09

Mr. Kumara Murugan, IDP Trainer, Kovilpatty

Winning Stategies

9
-
Mr.R. Ilangovan, Executive Engineer, Environmental division, PWD, Coimbatore
Role of Civil Engineers in Sustainable Development
10
-
Mr. Karthiyeyan, AGM, URC Pvt, Ltd, Erode
Recent Construction Practices
11
17-07-10
Mr. A. Suresh, Assistant Manager, Planning Department, URC Pvt. Ltd
Scope of Civil Engineers in future
12

29.07.2010

Mr. N. Muralidharan
Garwari wall proof Ltd.
Chennai

Geo-Synthetic in Civil Engineering

13

30.07.2010

Dr. K. Muthu Mani
Senior Scientist
Structural Dynamics Division
SERC - Taramani
Chennai

Aseismic Design of Structures and Basic Concepts in Structural Dynamics

14
24.08.2010

Shri. M. Dharmalingam
Managing Director
M/s Dharmalingam Asssociates
Coimbatore

Concept of Green Buildings
15
20.09.2010

Er. J. Vishnu Vardhan
Project Manager
Land - Tech Associates
Chennai

Traffic Simulation and Modeling Techniques
16

22.01.2011

Dr. G. Prince Arulraj
Dean of Civil Engineering
SNS College of Technology Coimbatore

Applied Hydraulic and Machineries

17

27.01.2011

Mr. M. Ravikanth
Project Manger
M/s Hochtief (India) Pvt. Ltd
Chennai

Building Information Model

18
28.02.2011

Dr. Arumai Raj
Professor of Civil Engineering Government College of Technology
Coimbatore

Foundation Engineering – Case Study
19
02.03.2011

Mr. G.L. Sathyamoorthy
Asst. Prof. (Sr. G) of Civil Engineering
KCT College of Engineering
Coimbatore

Waste Water Treatment
20
16.03.2011

Mrs. P. Brema
Asst.Prof /Civil Engineering
Karunya University
Coimbatore

Hydraulic machineries
21
08.07.2011
Mrs. P. Brema
Asst.Prof /Civil Engineering
Karunya University
Coimbatore
Application of GIS in water Resource Management
22
23.07.2011

Mr. Iyappan Lakshmanan M.Tech, (Ph.D)
CEO & Managing Director
Kanchipuram

Application of GIS & Remote Sensing in Civil Engineering
23
20.08.2011
Mr. Ramachandran B.E.,
MCA Assistant Executive Engineer PWD,
Government of Tamil Nadu Chennai
Disaster management and skill development
24

07.02.2012

Mr. Kamaraj
Mithiran Structures
Coimbatore.

Design of Hollow Block Masonry Structures

25

11.02.2012

Mr. Iyappan Lakshmanan M.Tech, (Ph.D)
Mahedhiran Consultancy
CEO & Managing Director
Kanchipuram.

Application of GIS & Remote Sensing in Civil Engineering

Alumini Interaction

S.No Name of the speaker and the Institution Topic Date

1

Alumni Interaction

Mr Sarwadeep Shashidhar
Kaliyikkal house
Ponakom
Aleppy (d.t), Kerala

16.07.2011

2

Alumni Interaction

Mr. D. Sathya Narayanan
178 – I, Vasavi Colony
Bazaar Street
Sathyamangalam 638 401

23.07.2011

3

Alumni Interaction

Mr. P. Yuvaraj
127/ Anngalamman Street
Odderpalam
Periyakodivery
Erode (Dt) 638 503

23.07.2011

4

Alumni Interaction

Mr. A. S. Ramesh
Nallikgoundanoor Road
Ayyampalayam (Post)
Kavindapadi

23.07.2011

5

Alumni Interaction

Nagaraj Sugudev,
Jurong shid Yard
29, Tansong kling Road
Singapore

28.01.2012

6

Alumni Interaction

M. Kuppusamy
Site Engineer
Sobha Developers Ltd,
Mangalore

30.01.2012

7 Alumni Interaction

M. Prakash (Alumni)
Assistant Engineer
W.S. Atkins Ltd,
Bangalore

18.09.2012

M.K. Haridharan (Alumni)
Ph.D. Research Scholar
NIT - Trichy