Home - About us - Human Element

LIST OF GOVERNING COUNCIL MEMBERS

1. Thiru S V Balasubramaniam Chairman, Bannari Amman Group
Managing Trustee, Bannariamman Educational Trust
1212, Trichy Road
Coimbatore - 641 018
2. Thiru S V Alagappan Trustee, Bannariamman Educational Trust
71-D, K G Layout
Bharathi Park Cross Road No 7
Coimbatore - 641 011
3. Thiru S V Arumugam Trustee, Bannariamman Educational Trust
68/1, Bharathi Park Cross Road No 7
Coimbatore - 641 011
4. Sri B Saravanan Trustee, Bannariamman Educational Trust
Managing Director, Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd
1212 Trichy Road
Coimbatore - 641 018
5. Dr M P Vijayakumar IAS (Retd) Trustee, Bannariamman Educational Trust
No 8, Kuttiyandi Street
Malayandipattinam
Pollachi Tk
Coimbatore Dt - 642 114
6. Dr R Subbayyan Former Vice Chancellor, Bharathiar University
1/27, Old Damu Nagar
Coimbatore - 641 045
7. Thiru K Ramasamy Chairman, M/s. Roots Group of Companies
RKG Industrial Estate
Ganapathy
Coimbatore - 641 006
8. Dr Rajpal S Sirohi

Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi Chair Professor
Professor of Eminence, Department of Physics
Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur 784 028, Assam

9. Thiru T S Ramani Sankar Chief Architect, M/s. Sankar Associates
27, Senguptha Street, Ramnagar
Coimbatore - 641 009
10. Sri Y S Rajan Distinguished Honorary Professor
Department of Space
ISRO Headquarters
Antariksh Bhavan
New BEL Road
Bangalore - 560 231
11. Dr G J Samathanam Advisor & Head, Technology Development & Transfer
Department of Science & Technology
Government of India
Technology Bhavan, New Mehrauli Road
New Delhi - 110 016
12. Padma Shri D R Kaarthikeyan Advisor, Law-Human Responsibilities - Corporate Affairs
Former Director General, National Human Rights Commission & Former Director - CBI
102, Ground Floor, Anand Lok
New Delhi - 110 049
13. Padma Bhushan Dr A Sivathanu Pillai

Distinguished Scientist & Chief controller (R & D) &
CEO & MD, Brahmos Aerospace
16, Cariappa Marg, Kirby Place
Delhi Cantt, New Delhi 110 010

14. The Regional Officer Southern Regional
All India Council for Technical Education
Shastri Bhavan, 26, Haddows Road
Nungambakkam, Chennai - 600 006
15. The Commissioner of Technical Education Directorate of Technical Education
Chennai - 600 025
16. Thiru R Narayanan Former Advisor, TATA Consultancy Services
Madhuvan, TC 6 /760, Arapparamukku
Vattiyurkaru (PO)
Thiruvananthapuram - 695 581
17. Thiru T Gundan 310, K G Gardeniea Appartment
30, Race Course
Coimbatore - 641 018
18. Thiru V Venkata Reddy No.2990/C 12th A Main
HAL Second Stage
Indira Nagar
Bangalore - 560 008
19. Thiru S Audiseshiah IAS (Retd) 52, Cauvery Street
Kalashethra Colony
Besant Nagar
Chennai - 600 090
20. Dr A M Natarajan Chief Executive,
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
1212, Trichy Road, Coimbatore - 641 018
21. Dr N Rengarajan Principal
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
Sathyamangalam - 638 401
22. Dr S Valarmathy Prof & Head, Dept. of ECE
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology
Sathyamangalam - 638 401